It's been a huge year of racing in South Australia with some truly memorable victories over the last twelve months.
It all started back in March when a huge crowd saw Annus Mirabilis claim the much coveted UBET Adelaide Cup for Stuart Webb and Regan Bayliss.
This year’s 2017 UBET Festival of Racing was a huge success on and off the track with the running of the state’s first $1 million race, the Group 1 UBET Classic (Robert Sangster Stakes) on Oaks Day.
The Mick Price trained Secret Agenda took out the $1 million UBET Classic with Damien Oliver aboard, while the Chris Waller trained Egg Tart claimed the Group 1 Schweppes Australasian Oaks with South Australia’s own Kerrin McEvoy in the saddle.
Darren Weir and John Allen went back to back in the Group 1 UBET South Australian Derby with Volatile Mix and a famous name in South Australian racing, David Hayes claimed the second $1 million race, the Group 1 Darley Goodwood with the very talented Vega Magic.
Throughout the year Darren Weir claimed ten of our Stakes races including two with his promising stayer Kenedna as well as the Group 1 SA Derby.
Angaston based trainer Tony McEvoy won five Stakes races this year, two with his two-year-old Time Awaits, taking out both the Listed Cinderella Stakes and the Group 3 Sires Produce.
It was also a positive year for young trainer Will Clarken who won three Stakes races with Split Lip, Mio Dio and Steel Frost all saluting in big races.
Victorian hoop John Allen enjoyed plenty of success in SA riding five of Darren Weir's ten winners, while local jockey Todd Pannell had an extraordinary year with five Stakes wins as well. The Ken Sweeney trained Riziz gave Pannell two Stakes wins when they claimed the Listed City of Adelaide Stakes and the Oakbank Stakes. Pannell also enjoyed Stakes success with Desert Lashes, Mio Dio and Steel Frost.
The final Stakes race of the calendar year will take place on Boxing Day with the running of the Listed Christmas Handicap which was taken out last year by Casino Wizard for Lee Creek and Jason Holder.
2017 South Australian Group and Listed Winners
Month | Race | Winner | Trainer | Jockey |
February | ||||
Listed Birthday Cup | Mail It In | Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas | Clare Lindop | |
March | ||||
Group 3 Lord Reims Stakes | Master of Arts | Darren Weir | John Allen | |
Listed Cinderella Stakes | Time Awaits | Tony McEvoy | Damien Thornton | |
Group 2 Adelaide Cup | Annus Mirabilis | Stuart Webb | Regan Bayliss | |
Listed C S Hayes Memorial Cup | Burning Front | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | |
Listed Matrice Stakes | Casino Wizard | Lee Creek | Jason Holder | |
April | ||||
Listed Manihi Classic | Karlovasi | Richard Jolly | Paul Gatt | |
Listed Laelia Stakes | Kenedna | Darren Weir | John Allen | |
Listed Dequetteville Stakes | Split Lip | Will Clarken | Emily Finnegan | |
Listed Oakbank Stakes | Riziz | Ken Sweeney | Todd Pannell | |
Listed Port Adelaide Guineas | Grand Chancellor | Phillip Stokes | Dom Tourneur | |
Group 3 R N Irwin Stakes | Viddora | Lloyd Kennewell | Chris Parnham | |
Group 3 Auraria Stakes | Kenedna | Darren Weir | John Allen | |
Listed Redelva Stakes | Desert Lashes | Lisa Lefoe | Todd Pannell | |
Group 3 Chairman’s Stakes | Waging War | Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas | Clare Lindop | |
Group 3 Breeders’ Stakes | Broadband | Phillip Stokes | Noel Callow | |
Listed City Of Adelaide Handicap | Riziz | Ken Sweeney | Todd Pannell | |
Listed H C Nitschke Stakes | Fox Hall | Tony McEvoy | Damien Thornton | |
May | ||||
Group 1 Robert Sangster Stakes | Secret Agenda | Mick Price | Damien Oliver | |
Group 1 Australasian Oaks | Egg Tart | Chris Waller | Kerrin McEvoy | |
Group 2 Euclase Stakes | Sweet Sherry | Brent Stanley | Noel Callow | |
Group 2 Queen Of The South Stakes | Amelie's Star | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | |
Group 3 D C McKay Stakes | Karacatis | Richard Jolly | Noel Callow | |
Listed Queen Adelaide Stakes | Indian Thunder | Darren Weir | Damian Lane | |
Group 1 South Australian Derby | Volatile Mix | Darren Weir | John Allen | |
Group 3 South Australian Sires Produce Stakes | Time Awaits | Tony McEvoy | Damien Thornton | |
Listed Adelaide Guineas | Vienna Miss | John Hyam | Katelyn Mallyon | |
Group 1 Goodwood | Vega Magic | David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig | Craig Williams | |
Group 3 R A Lee Stakes | Burning Front | Darren Weir | Brad Rawiller | |
Group 3 National Stakes | I'll Have A Bit | John McArdle | Craig Williams | |
Group 3 SA Fillies Classic | Ana Royale | Stuart Webb | Mark Zahra | |
Group 3 Proud Miss Stakes | Fuhryk | David & Ben Hayes & Tom Dabernig | Craig Williams | |
Listed Port Adelaide Cup | Time To Test | Tony McEvoy | Damien Thornton | |
Listed Centaurea Stakes | Exocet | Lee & Anthony Freedman | Craig Williams | |
July | ||||
Listed Oaklands Plate | Terry | David Brideoake | Matthew Neilson | |
Listed Lightning Stakes | Bandipur | James Cummings | Matthew Neilson | |
August | ||||
Group 3 Spring Stakes | Mio Dio | Will Clarken | Todd Pannell | |
September | ||||
Listed Penny Edition Stakes | Gailo Chop | Darren Weir | John Allen | |
Listed Morphettville Guineas | Silent Command | Nick Smart | Shayne Cahill | |
Listed Balaklava Cup | Balf's Choice | Ryan Balfour | William Pike | |
Listed W H Wylie Handicap | Lope De Capio | Wayne Francis & Glen Kent | Jarrod Lorensini | |
Listed Tokyo City Cup | Brown Ben | Tony McEvoy | Paul Gatt | |
October | ||||
Listed Hill Smith Stakes | Keep Control | Darren Weir | Jarrod Fry | |
Listed Durbridge Stakes | Lope De Capio | Wayne Francis & Glen Kent | Joe Bowditch | |
Listed Murray Bridge Gold Cup | Excites Zelady | Chris Bieg | Justin Potter | |
December | ||||
Listed City Of Marion Stakes | Steel Frost | Will Clarken | Todd Pannell | |
Listed Christmas Handicap | TBC | TBC | TBC |