Skip to Content

Penola: Penola

14th January 2021

  • Track distance icon

    1700m

  • Weather icon

    Fine

  • Rain icon

    Nil

  • Rail type icon

    True

  • Track icon

    Good 4

Rail details True
Track type Turf
Penetrometer 0.00
Nominations close Fri 8 Jan 21 12:00PM ACDT
Weights last published Mon 11 Jan 21 12:00AM ACDT
Acceptances must be declared before Tue 12 Jan 21 9:00AM ACDT
Riders must be declared before Tue 12 Jan 21 12:00PM ACDT

Watch video

View line photo

7. Coonawarra Vignerons Cup 1700m, 4:30pm

Total prize pool: $26,800

1st: $13,225, 2nd: $4,725, 3rd: $2,725, 4th: $2,225, 5th: $975

Handicap (Hcp), Rating Based (RTG), Apprentices can claim.

Results

Fin Name Barrier Weight Margin Starting price Time More info
1
J: Paul Gatt T: Richard & Chantelle Jolly
1 54.0 (cd 54.5kg) 0.0 $3.40F 01:44.310
  • Jockey

    Paul Gatt

  • Trainer

    Richard & Chantelle Jolly

  • Barrier

    1

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    10

  • Prize

    $127,555

  • Racing colours

    Blue, Pink Fleur De Lys, Yellow Sleeves

  • Owners

    R R Jolly, B M Walker, N P Walker, B J Tuckey, S C Chapman, Mrs M L Thomas, I M Perryman, B J Ramsbotham, S B Marcus, C W Marcus, R J Kozikowski, Mrs J K Goodie, A G Goodie, G S Gifford, Mrs K L Donald & Mastoyd Racing (Mgr: T W Thorne)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Step Up Lady
    SIRE: Al Maher

  • Career

    28:4-3-4

  • 1st up

    6:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    6:1-0-2

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:4-2-2

  • Soft

    7:0-1-1

  • Heavy

    3:0-0-1

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
5th / 15 MORP 26/12/2020 2008 Good BM75 4225 Paul Gatt 55 4 62
  • 1 Serious Spender
  • 2 Resurge
2nd / 9 MORP 12/12/2020 1800 Good BM64 7425 Paul Gatt 59 5 61
  • 1 Serious Spender
  • 3 Royal Volley
1st / 12 MORP 28/11/2020 1800 Good BM58 18000 Paul Gatt 60 4 57
  • 2 Deluxe Design
  • 3 Serious Spender
3rd / 10 MUBR 11/11/2020 1600 Good BM58 1800 Paul Gatt 60 4 57
  • 1 Diamond Tycoon
  • 2 Ancient History (IRE)
8th / 12 SBYN 28/10/2020 1350 Good BM62 540 Paul Gatt 58 1 58
  • 1 Stryke In Style
  • 2 Just Kappy
2
J: Jacob Opperman (a2/54kg) T: Darryl Dodson
8 56.5 (cd 54.5kg) 0.3 $5 01:44.370
  • Jockey

    Jacob Opperman

  • Trainer

    Darryl Dodson

  • Barrier

    8

  • Weight

    56.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    bay

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    54.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    5

  • Prize

    $98,625

  • Racing colours

    Cerise, Yellow Braces, Lime Sleeves And Cap

  • Owners

    D I Dodson, D T Dixon, D S Parkinson, J F Shanahan & M T Magrath

  • Breeding info

    DAM: La Dreamer
    SIRE: Dr Doute's

  • Career

    28:8-3-1

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-1-0

  • Track

    1:0-0-1

  • Dist

    1:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    18:5-3-1

  • Soft

    9:2-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:1-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
1st / 6 BORD 06/01/2021 1550 Good BM72 8025 Jacob Opperman 55 1 66
  • 2 Territory Titan
  • 3 Dyagilev
1st / 5 NHIL 27/12/2020 1650 Good BM58 8250 Ms Tatum Bull 61 3 63
  • 2 In the Fast Lane
  • 3 Illya
1st / 9 BORD 13/12/2020 1550 Good BM62 8025 Ms Kayla Crowther 59 4 59
  • 2 Pewter
  • 3 Dyagilev
7th / 8 MRPK 25/11/2020 1550 Good BM64 675 Ms Kayla Crowther 59 4 61
  • 1 Heir of Tavistock (NZ)
  • 2 Exalted Traveller
3rd / 8 PNLA 08/11/2020 1100 Good BM62 1350 Ms Kayla Crowther 60 5 61
  • 1 Olatunji
  • 2 Thanasi
3
J: Karl Zechner T: Peter Hardacre
7 54.0 0.6 $6 01:44.420
  • Jockey

    Karl Zechner

  • Trainer

    Peter Hardacre

  • Barrier

    7

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    chestnut

  • Gender

    Mare

  • Status

    Active

  • Ballot Seq

    8

  • Prize

    $56,300

  • Racing colours

    Black, Teal Lightning Bolt, White And Teal Stars Sleeves, Teal And Black Stars Cap

  • Owners

    R J Bannear & K L Justin

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Overlooked
    SIRE: Time Thief

  • Career

    12:3-2-1

  • 1st up

    3:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    2:0-0-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    10:3-1-1

  • Soft

    2:0-1-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
4th / 13 MUBR 09/01/2021 1600 Good BM64 2225 Ryan Hurdle 58 12 63
  • 1 Unlaced (NZ)
  • 2 Motell
2nd / 7 NARA 27/12/2020 1430 Soft BM68 2925 Karl Zechner 55 6 62
  • 1 Cuban Toonite
  • 3 Enbarr
4th / 8 MORP 05/12/2020 1528 Good BM58 1975 Ms Teagan Voorham 59 3 63
  • 1 Exalted Traveller
  • 2 Noname Lane
6th / 8 MRPK 09/11/2020 1400 Good BM64 675 Ms Teagan Voorham 55 2 64
  • 1 Hankstar
  • 2 Ambidazzle
6th / 7 PNLA 13/10/2020 800 Soft OPEN-TRL - Ms Teagan Voorham - - -
  • 1 Anrushka
  • 2 Isa Secret
4
J: Jason Holder T: Ron Daniel
2 58.5 2.1 $9.50 01:44.640
  • Jockey

    Jason Holder

  • Trainer

    Ron Daniel

  • Barrier

    2

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    5YO

  • Colour

    grey

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    52.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    3

  • Gear changes

    Barrier Blanket OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $175,431

  • Racing colours

    Royal Blue And White Stripes, Hooped Sleeves, Striped Cap

  • Owners

    S J Cooper, Ms P A Stanbury, P D Whinney, L Taylor, C Balzer, J Perry, B Vincent & A Hilbert

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Zarabaya
    SIRE: Reckless Abandon

  • Career

    24:4-3-2

  • 1st up

    8:0-1-0

  • 2nd up

    6:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    2:1-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    13:2-3-1

  • Soft

    5:1-0-0

  • Heavy

    1:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
6th / 10 BBT 01/01/2021 1800 Good BBT CUP 625 Ms Alana Kelly 58 9 76
  • 1 Diplomac Jack
  • 2 Brigadier (NZ)
4th / 7 BORD 13/12/2020 2000 Good BORD CUP 2225 Jacob Opperman 58 2 78
  • 1 Stealthy Lucas
  • 2 Hasta La Fiorente
4th / 5 WNBL 29/11/2020 1000 Soft BM70 1750 Ms Mikaela Lawrence 61 1 78
  • 1 Paul's Regret
  • 2 Glenferrie Girl
9th / 13 FLEM 06/06/2020 1800 Soft BM84 2000 Luke Nolen 58 8 80
  • 1 Creedence
  • 2 Arty Lucas
9th / 14 FLEM 23/05/2020 1800 Heavy BM84 2000 Luke Nolen 59 4 81
  • 1 Savaheat (NZ)
  • 2 Duke Of Plumpton (NZ)
5
J: Ms Margaret Collett (a1.5/50kg) T: David Jolly
4 57.0 (cd 55.5kg) 2.6 $5.50 01:44.730
  • Jockey

    Ms Margaret Collett

  • Trainer

    David Jolly

  • Barrier

    4

  • Weight

    57.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    bay or brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    4

  • Prize

    $183,750

  • Racing colours

    White, Royal Blue And Red Roundel, Royal Blue Cap

  • Owners

    Mrs S J Harvey, M D Kay, Mrs S J Kay, Miss A E Harvey, Q Munro, Miss C Munro, D R Jolly, A J Lawson, Mrs J E Jones, R G Jones, Lions Lair (Mgr: R Fraser), Pink Shirt Racing (Mgr: M D Kay) & West Wins (Mgr: W Sendon)

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Original Choice
    SIRE: Street Cry

  • Career

    41:11-8-2

  • 1st up

    5:0-1-1

  • 2nd up

    5:2-1-0

  • Track

    0:0-0-0

  • Dist

    1:0-1-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    31:9-6-1

  • Soft

    9:2-2-1

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
2nd / 7 GAWL 02/01/2021 1505 Good BM78 9225 Ms Margaret Collett 55 3 70
  • 1 Pearl Bandit
  • 3 Exalted Traveller
4th / 9 MORP 26/12/2020 1200 Good NMW 1975 Ms Margaret Collett 55 5 70
  • 1 Lake's Folly
  • 2 May Be Fate
7th / 7 MORP 05/12/2020 1200 Good BM72 1225 Ms Margaret Collett 57 1 71
  • 1 Designer Chef
  • 2 Viduka
2nd / 7 MRPK 30/11/2020 1000 Good OPN-TRL - Ms Margaret Collett - - -
  • 1 Terbium
  • 3 Bwuva
2nd / 9 PT A 19/07/2020 1867 Good BM76 2250 Ms Margaret Collett 58 4 73
  • 1 Connermara Rose
  • 3 Duke of Christophe
6
J: Dom Tourneur T: Sue Murphy
3 58.5 4.2 $6 01:44.980
  • Jockey

    Dom Tourneur

  • Trainer

    Sue Murphy

  • Barrier

    3

  • Weight

    58.5

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    6YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    2

  • Prize

    $222,875

  • Racing colours

    Lime, Black Band And Armbands

  • Owners

    R W Brighton, Mrs M C Brighton, C A Richardson, Miss S T Murphy

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Devil's Thumbprint
    SIRE: More Than Ready

  • Career

    30:8-7-0

  • 1st up

    4:1-0-0

  • 2nd up

    4:0-2-0

  • Track

    3:1-1-0

  • Dist

    0:0-0-0

  • Trk/Dst

    0:0-0-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    24:8-7-0

  • Soft

    6:0-0-0

  • Heavy

    0:0-0-0

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 10 MUBR 09/01/2021 1400 Good BM78 1225 Dom Tourneur 59 6 75
  • 1 Renegade
  • 2 Dexter You Devil
5th / 8 MORP 26/12/2020 1600 Good 1MW-LY 1825 Dom Tourneur 60 8 76
  • 1 Here Comes Lenni (NZ)
  • 2 Mr Epic
11th / 12 MORP 02/05/2020 1600 Soft BM82 - Barend Vorster 59 2 78
  • 1 Mahis Angel
  • 2 France's Boy
6th / 9 MRPK 11/04/2020 1550 Good BM82 675 Ms Teagan Voorham 58 2 79
  • 1 Gigglon
  • 2 Roselli Sting
1st / 9 EHPE 07/03/2020 2000 Good EDENHOPE CUP 24750 Jack Hill 57 1 75
  • 2 Glorious Sinndar (FR)
  • 3 Cause We Can
7
J: Sairyn Fawke T: Ricky Bruhn
5 54.0 (cd 54.5kg) 4.2 $18 01:44.980
  • Jockey

    Sairyn Fawke

  • Trainer

    Ricky Bruhn

  • Barrier

    5

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    7YO

  • Colour

    brown or black

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    53.0kg

  • Ballot Seq

    6

  • Prize

    $111,758

  • Racing colours

    Purple, Royal Blue Hoops, Black Cap

  • Owners

    R C Bruhn & Mrs R M Bruhn

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Bellamo
    SIRE: Bianconi

  • Career

    40:7-4-8

  • 1st up

    5:1-0-1

  • 2nd up

    5:0-0-0

  • Track

    5:2-3-0

  • Dist

    9:2-3-2

  • Trk/Dst

    4:1-3-0

  • Firm

    0:0-0-0

  • Good

    16:1-3-2

  • Soft

    17:3-0-4

  • Heavy

    7:3-1-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
8th / 13 WNBL 17/12/2020 1700 Soft BM64 700 Ms Laura Lafferty 60 5 67
  • 1 Lucky Spinner
  • 2 Trenchant
1st / 6 PNLA 04/12/2020 1700 Good BM72 10625 Jason Holder 56 4 63
  • 2 Mista Holyfield
  • 3 Bubblerap
8th / 12 SBYN 29/11/2020 1350 Good BM72 540 Jason Holder 56 5 64
  • 1 Masterati
  • 2 Enki
6th / 7 NARA 21/10/2020 1430 Soft BM72 540 Sairyn Fawke 57 3 65
  • 1 Farooq
  • 2 Cosmic Rhapsody
1st / 6 PNLA 13/10/2020 1600 Soft BM72 7100 Sairyn Fawke 56 1 61
  • 2 Jaguary (NZ)
  • 3 Campobasso (NZ)
8
J: Ms Sophie Logan (a0/50kg) T: Richard Wilson
6 54.0 6.4 $41 01:45.340
  • Jockey

    Ms Sophie Logan

  • Trainer

    Richard Wilson

  • Barrier

    6

  • Weight

    54.0

  • Starting price

    -

  • Age

    8YO

  • Colour

    brown

  • Gender

    Gelding

  • Status

    Active

  • J WT

    50.5kg

  • Ballot Seq

    7

  • Gear changes

    Bandages (Hind) OFF FIRST TIME

  • Prize

    $172,533

  • Racing colours

    White, Tartan Sash And Sleeves, Black Cap

  • Owners

    T J Wilson, Mrs S M Wilson, W D Keatley, D A Lewis, S M Pope, Mrs J M Ryan, Mrs R M Watts, Mrs K L Ryan, K J Mcintyre, S A J Mcintyre, J R Butterworth, P S Bettens, M I Adams, B G Knight, Surf & Turf Racing (Mgr: P D Cawthorne) & Jpskis

  • Breeding info

    DAM: Nikita Jane
    SIRE: Blevic

  • Career

    51:8-13-4

  • 1st up

    10:1-3-1

  • 2nd up

    9:1-3-0

  • Track

    12:3-6-2

  • Dist

    7:2-2-1

  • Trk/Dst

    4:2-1-1

  • Firm

    1:0-1-0

  • Good

    30:6-7-2

  • Soft

    14:2-3-0

  • Heavy

    6:0-2-2

Recent form

Video Pos Venue Date Dist Cond Race Prize Jockey WT Bar RTG Result
7th / 7 NARA 27/12/2020 1430 Soft BM68 675 Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 59 4 66
  • 1 Cuban Toonite
  • 2 Kyshaka
2nd / 6 PNLA 04/12/2020 1700 Good BM72 3825 Mr Geoff O'Loughlin 57 2 65
  • 1 Carak
  • 3 Bubblerap
7th / 8 NARA 24/11/2020 1200 Good BM72 475 Dylan Caboche 58 8 67
  • 1 Gigglon
  • 2 Street Life
4th / 5 MT G 22/04/2020 1800 Soft BM68 990 Ryan Hurdle 62 1 69
  • 1 Hasta La Fiorente
  • 2 Desidero
2nd / 11 PNLA 12/04/2020 1300 Soft BM68 2250 Ryan Hurdle 63 3 69
  • 1 Rhythmatic
  • 3 Muntham Missile